Established 1891

2nd XI v Upottery – 15th June 2019

Superb bowling and fielding display sees 2nds to home win over Upottery

A superb bowling and fielding display by Bradninch 2nds saw them to a 19-point victory in their E Division East home meeting with Upottery 2nds.

After losing the toss, skipper Connor Carthew saw opener Will Birley returned to the pavilion for 14 before he too fell, run-out in unfortunate circumstances – the ball diverting off the bowler to run him out at the non-strikers end!

That was 58-2 and it was soon 74-3 with Tom Hardy caught for two. Chris Acton reached another half-century – this done so with a four as he completed a 74-ball 50 before he fell soon after, bowled for 55 with the score on 109.

That was soon 126-5 with Will Greig trapped leg before for 29. The score then fell to 139-7 as Rob Acton (5) and Ryan Shrewsberry (8) both fell.

James Mills and Max Cooper added 17 for the eighth wicket before Cooper fell for eight bowled by the delivery that followed him launching the day’s only six!

The end came soon after with Mills caught for a fine battling 11 and last man Jordan Biss was bowled without troubling the scorers as Bradninch 2nds were bowled out for 163 after 42.3 overs.

Clearly what was needed with such a seemingly low score on the board, was a good bowling display.

However, after eight overs of the reply, Upottery were in cruise control on 35-0. Then, in his fifth over, Ryan Shrewsberry clean-bowled one of the openers and, two balls later, Will Birley held a stunning catch at gully to leave the reply 39-2 after nine overs.

The catch seemed to begin a reaction and, over the next 19 overs, Upottery slipped to 81-7! The third wicket was comical!

Birley dropped a ‘dolly’ and then threw the ball at the non-strikers end, the ball was not gathered and the batsmen set off to get an ‘over throw’ run only for Will Greig to ‘swoop’ gather the ball and throw it into the gloves of Connor Carthew and the skipper removed the bails to run the batsman out!

It was soon 55-4 with a Jordan Biss catch giving Rob Acton a wicket and then 59-5 as skipper Carthew held a catch to give Acton a second wicket.

The sixth wicket was claimed with the score on 68 – a leg before decision in favour of bowler Will Greig and, six runs later a Liam Reed catch gave Greig a second wicket.

Chris Acton hit the stumps to pick up a wicket and it was soon all over as Will Birley came on as fourth change and he bagged two wickets in his first over – both catches held by James Mills and Jordon Biss.

The wickets were shared out with four taking two each: Will Birley (2-3), Will Greig (2-19), Rob Acton (2-21) and Ryan Shrewsberry (2-28). Chris Acton’s return was 1-13 from five and the only bowler not to get a wicket was James Mills (0-20 from six overs).

However, it was a superb spell of Mills, from one end and Rob Acton from the other, from the 14th over to the 18th that saw 22 dot balls bowled in five overs that really built the pressure prior to wickets falling.

With Sidmouth thirds and North Devon 2nds both winning again they look to be ‘over the hill, and far away’ BUT third place is very much ‘up for grabs’ after this latest splendid all-round effort from Bradninch 2nds.

Matchday seven results in E Division East

Countess Wear 88 (D Jarvis 19, extras 23; S Wright 3-18, J Hockin 2-15, D Hartley 2-10), North Devon II 91-1 (J Kelly 25, J Rothery 56no; C Brown 1-11). North Devon (20pts) bt Countess Wear (2) by 9 wkts.

Topsham St James 184-6 (J Sapwell 30, A Pring 39, R Treleaven 60no, extras 27; Rebecca Silk 2-15), Woodbury & Newton St Cyres 36 (I Hughes 10no, extras 12; N Crew 3-4). Topsham St James (19pts) bt Woodbury & Newton St Cyres (3) by 148 runs

Uplyme & Lyme Regis 163-8 (R Thom 44, M Batey 20, extras 30; M Stanbury 3-26, C Luxton 2-35, D Wilcox 2-39), Bideford/Littleham/WestwardHo! II 128 (C Luxton 25, extras 44; J Maltby 3-22, S Batey 2-25, M Brimicombe 2-11). Uplyme & Lyme Regis (19pts) bt Bideford (7) by 35 runs.

Sidmouth III 296-9 (I Thomas 49, T Clay 98, D Hurst 84L Clayden 23no, extras 27; G Southall-Brown 2-55, M Jeacock 3-55, J Triner 2-23), Ottery St Mary II 184 (E Rudolph 66, D Jeacock 35, extras ; L Clayden 2-36, G House 4-38, B Fisher 2-28). Sidmouth (20pts) bt Ottery St Mary (8) by 112 runs.

Bradninch II 163 (C Acton 55, W Grieg 29; S Kennard 3-17, A Salter 3-18), Upottery II 102 (A Retter 30, A Salter 16; W Birley 2-3, W Grieg 2-19, R Acton 2-21, R Shrewsberry 2-28). Bradninch (19pts) bt Upottery (7) by 61 runs.

Table after week seven matches

E DIVISION EAST

 

P

W

L

T

A

Pts

North Devon

7

7

0

0

0

137

Sidmouth

7

6

1

0

0

125

Uplyme

7

4

3

0

0

96

Bideford

7

4

3

0

0

91

Bradninch

7

4

3

0

0

86

Topsham SJ

7

3

4

0

0

84

Countess Wear

7

3

4

0

0

73

Woodbury

7

2

5

0

0

69

Ottery

7

1

6

0

0

56

Upottery

7

1

6

0

0

48